Sustainability status
Sustainable

Catch limit
0 tonnes
for the 2017-18 season
Warehous have a thick fillet with very few bones.

Warehous are delicious when marinated, then either grilled and served with chilli jam, or deep fried and served with chips.


  • Silver Warehou Fillets Baked with Winter Vegetables Horseradish Cream. Photo courtesy of Franz Scheurer

    Silver Warehou Fillets Baked with Winter Vegetables Horseradish Cream. Photo courtesy of Franz Scheurer

  • CSIRO AUSTRALIAN FISH COLLECTION

    CSIRO AUSTRALIAN FISH COLLECTION

Biology

Scientific name: Seriolella punctata

Family: Centrolophidae

Other names: Spotted warehou, spotted trevally, spotted trevalla, snotty nose trevally, trevally, mackerel trevalla

Description: Silver warehou are medium-sized fish with relatively slender bodies. The body is bluish grey above and silvery below, with many spots along the sides. There is a dark bar-shaped blotch above the pectoral fin.

Size (length and weight): Up to 70 cm in length and 5.5 kg. Commonly found at 35‑55 cm in length and 0.4‑2.2 kg.

Life span: Up to at least 15 years.

Habitat: Silver warehou are a bottom-dwelling species that occurs on the continental shelf and slope. They can be found at depth of 50‑600 metres. Adults are usually demersal, with juveniles occurring offshore. Older juveniles move inshore and are often found in bays and inlets. Once mature, fish move out into deeper water. Silver warehou are a schooling species that aggregates to feed and spawn.

Prey: Pelagic invertebrates, such as pyrosomes and other tunicates.

Predators: Marine mammals, larger fish, sharks and seabirds.

Reproduction: Silver warehou reach reproductive maturity at about 4 years of age. Spawning occurs in late winter-early spring, with some variation in timing depending on location. Females produce up to about 1.6 million eggs each spawning season.

Fishery

Fishery found in Gear used Catch of this species is targeted or incidental
Southern and Eastern Scalefish and Shark Fishery – Commonwealth Trawl Sector Bottom trawl Targeted

Management of catch

The Commonwealth catch of silver warehou is managed by quota, meaning that the catch of this fish by commercial fishers is restricted by weight.

Commercial fishermen are required to fill in records of their catches, during each fishing trip and when they land their catch in a port. This helps us keep records of how much is being caught.

AFMA decide on the amount that can be caught each year from expert advice and recommendations from fisheries managers, industry members, scientist and researchers.

Area caught

Silver warehou are found along the south east Australian coast from South Australia to New South Wales and Tasmania.

Silver warehou are predominantly caught in the Commonwealth Trawl Sector of the Southern and Eastern Scalefish and Shark Fishery. They are most commonly caught between 100 and 700 metres.


Fishing gear and environmental impacts

The main fishing method used to catch silver warehou is bottom trawl in the Commonwealth Trawl Sector.

Sometimes, bottom trawling can catch unwanted species of fish (not the type of fish the net was supposed to catch). This is known as bycatch and it is monitored by on-board fishery observers who assess the environmental impact of the trawling.

Although it is not physically possible to trawl on reef structures, significant long-term damage can occur if sensitive habitat areas like corals, sponges and seagrass beds are trawled. To ensure these sensitive habitat areas are protected from trawling, management arrangements such as area closures are extensively used.

AFMA’s management of commercial trawl fisheries aims to ensure trawl fishing has the least impact possible on the environment.

Want to know more?

This is just an overview of silver warehou, if you want to know more see the links below:

Sustainability – see the most recent Fishery status report

Management – this fish is managed under the Southern and Eastern Scalefish and Shark Fishery

Data – Download raw data on annual catches from AFMA catch disposal records and AFMA daily fishing logbooks

Expert adviceSlope Resource Assessment Group and the South East Management Advisory Committee

Environmental impactsBycatch and discard program

Eating and cooking – Visit the FRDC Fishfiles website for the best cooking techniques and recipes for this fish

Share this page!