APPENDIX 4: MANAGEMENT ADVISORY COMMITTEE (MAC) MEETINGS AND MEMBERSHIPS

TROPICAL TUNA MANAGEMENT ADVISORY COMMITTEE

Membership

  • Ms Catherine Barnett, Chair (from 22 September 2011)
  • Mr Trent Timmiss, AFMA member
  • Dr Campbell Davies, research member
  • Mr Terry Romaro, industry member
  • Mr Geoff Binns, industry member
  • Mr Paul William, industry member
  • Mr Gary Heilmann, industry member
  • Mr Peter Trott, environment/conservation member
  • Mr Bill Edwards, recreational/charter fishing member
  • Mr Len Olyott, recreational/charter invited participant
  • Mr Cathal Farrell, industry invited participant
  • Ms Erica Starling, industry invited participant
  • Mr Brian Jeffriess, industry invited participant
  • Dr Brigid Kerrigan, state government invited participant

Meetings

The committee met twice during 2011–12, providing advice on the total allowable commercial catches for both the eastern and western tuna fisheries. Total allowable commercial catch recommendations were made unanimously by the committee for both fisheries.

The committee also considered various options to fine-tune management arrangements under the new quota systems in each fishery.

GREAT AUSTRALIAN BIGHT TRAWL MANAGEMENT ADVISORY COMMITTEE

Membership

  • Mr Barry Windle, Chair
  • Mr Brad Milic, AFMA member
  • Dr Ian Knuckey, research member
  • Mr Patrick O’Callaghan, environment/conservation member
  • Mr Jim Raptis, industry member
  • Mr Jeff Moore, industry member
  • Mr Semi Skoljarev, industry member
  • Ms Marcia Valente, industry member
  • Ms Alice Fistr, state government member

Meetings

A committee meeting was planned for late 2011-12 but was delayed due to unavailability of some industry members. The meeting will now be held in July 2012.

NORTHERN PRAWN MANAGEMENT ADVISORY COMMITTEE

Membership

  • Mr Stuart Richey AM, Chair
  • Mr Steve Bolton, AFMA member (from 11 June 2012)
  • Ms Melissa Brown, AFMA member (until 10 June 2012)
  • Dr Ian Knuckey, research member
  • Mr David Carter, industry member
  • Mr Ronald Earle, industry member
  • Mr Norman Peovitis, industry member
  • Mr George Raptis, industry member
  • Mr Gregory Albert, industry member
  • Mr Eddie Hegerl, environment/conservation member
  • Mr Eddie Jebreen, state government invited participant

Meetings

The Northern Prawn Fishery Management Advisory Committee (NORMAC) met four times during 2011-12.

NORMAC first met on 22 September 2011 to consider a revised draft of the Northern Prawn Fishery (NPF) harvest strategy and a range of papers relating to the proposed introduction of quota management in the Northern Prawn Fishery.

Two NORMAC teleconferences were also held on 10 February 2012 and 12 April 2012. The teleconferences were convened to consider specific topics related to the proposed introduction of quota management in the Northern Prawn Fishery.

The final NORMAC meeting for 2011-12 was held on 20 June 2012 to discuss a range of matters related to the proposed introduction of quota management in the fishery, including an industry proposal for an effort-based alternative to quota.

SOUTHERN BLUEFIN TUNA MANAGEMENT ADVISORY COMMITTEE

Membership

  • Mr Peter Neville, Chair
  • Mr Trent Timmiss, AFMA member
  • Dr Gavin Begg, research member (until 31 October 2011)
  • Mr Glenn Sant, environment/conservation member
  • Mr Greg Honeychurch, industry member (farm sector)
  • Mr Michael Thomas, industry member (farm sector)
  • Mr Andrew Wilkinson, industry member (farm sector)
  • Mr Mario Valcic, industry member (farm sector)
  • Mr Terry Romaro, industry invited participant
  • Mr John Brooker, recreational/charter invited participant
  • Prof Mehdi Doroudi, state government invited participant

Meetings

The committee met once during 2011–12.

The key domestic management outcome of the meeting was the consideration of the outcomes of the trial of stereo video for monitoring the transfer of fish into farm pontoons.

BASS STRAIT CENTRAL ZONE SCALLOP FISHERY MANAGEMENT ADVISORY COMMITTEE

Membership

  • Mr John Pollock, Chair
  • Mr George Day, AFMA member
  • Mr Neil Hughes, AFMA member
  • Mr Richard Martin, research member
  • Mr Jon Bryan, environment/conservation member
  • Mr Stuart Richey, industry member
  • Mr Steve Mantzaris, industry member (from 1 January 2012)
  • Mr Jim Anastos, industry member
  • Mr Allan Barnett, industry member
  • Mr John Hammond, industry member
  • Mr Darren Fearnley, industry member (from 1 January 2012)
  • Mr Tom Mellas, industry member
  • Mr David Jarvis, Tasmanian state government invited participant
  • Ms Melissa Schubert, Victorian state government invited participant

Meetings

The committee held two face-to-face meetings during 2011-12.

The key issues considered were;

  • the costs of management and budget implications
  • the review of the harvest strategy
  • the assessment of the Scallop Resource Assessment Group advice concerning the setting of the total allowable catches
  • fishing areas
  • pre-season survey results
  • management options for the 2012 fishing season.

SOUTH EAST MANAGEMENT ADVISORY COMMITTEE

Membership

  • Mr Steve McCormack, Chair
  • Ms Beth Gibson, AFMA member
  • Dr Sandy Morison, research member
  • Mr Simon Boag, industry member
  • Mr Les Scott, industry member
  • Mr Theophilos Toumazos, industry member
  • Mr Lisle Elleway, industry member (until September 2011)
  • Mr Gerry Geen, industry member
  • Ms Anissa Lawrence, environment/conservation member
  • Mr Anthony Ciconte, industry invited participant (until March 2012)
  • Mr Brian Bailey, industry invited participant (from 26 April 2012)
  • Mr Louis Hatzimihalis, industry invited participant (from 26 April 2012)
  • Dr Ian Knuckey, research invited participant
  • Mr Malcolm Poole, recreational/charter invited participant
  • Ms Frances Seaborn, state government invited participant (from 26 April 2012)
  • Mr Andrew Sullivan, state government invited participant (until 23 April 2012)
  • Mr Jeff Moore, Great Australian Bight sector invited participant

Meetings

The committee held three face-to-face meetings in Canberra during 2011-12. In addition, there were three teleconferences during the year and a further two issues were resolved out of session.

The committee made recommendations to the AFMA Commission on total allowable catches and effort controls for the Southern and Eastern Scalefish and Shark Fishery, the Small Pelagic Fishery and the Southern Squid Jig Fishery.

Additionally the committee dealt with measures to mitigate fishing impact on sea lions, dolphins and other protected species and considered updated information supporting a revised gulper shark management strategy.

Sub-Antarctic Fisheries Management Advisory Committee

Membership

  • Mr Bill Nagle, Chair
  • Mr Peter Neave, AFMA Member
  • Mr Jon Bryan, environment/conservation member
  • Ms Lihini Weragoda, Australian Antarctic Division member
  • Mr Martin Exel, industry member
  • Mr Les Scott, industry member
  • Prof Malcolm Haddon, research member

Meetings

The committee formally met once in 2011-12.

Key issues were:

  • outcomes from the 30th meeting of the Commission for the Conservation of Antarctic Marine Living Resources, including recommendations on the total allowable catches for Patagonian Toothfish and Mackerel Icefish in the Heard Island and McDonald Islands Fishery.
  • Proposed amendments to the Heard Island and McDonald Islands Fishery Management Plan 2002 to remove the minimum quota-holding requirement for non-trawl fishing methods and moving the mechanism for setting the minimum quota holding for trawl fishing methods to a determination.