Species2015-16 total allowable catch (tonnes)2016-17 total allowable catch (tonnes)2017-18 total allowable catch (tonnes)2018-19 total allowable catch (tonnes)
Albacore tuna2500250025002351
Alfonsino1016101710171017
Australian sardine1880188095509510
Bigeye tuna (eastern)105610561056957
Bigeye tuna (`western)2000200020002000
Bight redfish2358800800800
Blue eye trevalla335410458462
Blue grenadier8796881087658810
Blue mackerel - eastern sub-area263026301209012090
Blue mackerel - western sub-area6200620032303230
Blue warehou118118 (incidental)118 (incidental)118 (incidental)
Broad billed swordfish (eastern)138113731285960
Broad billed swordfish (western)3000300030003000
Commercial scallop250030003000
Deepwater flathead1150115011221128
Deepwater shark basket (eastern)47474623
Deepwater shark basket (western)215215215264
Doughboy scallop100100100
Elephantfish16392114114
Flathead2860288227122507
Gemfish (eastern)100100 (incidental)100 (incidental)100
Gemfish (western)183247199200
Gummy shark1836183617741763
Jack mackerel (eastern sub-area)18670186701888018890
Jack mackerel (western sub-area)360036009204190
Jackass morwong598474474505
John dory169167175263
Mackerel icefish482
Mirror dory437325235253
Ocean perch166190190241
Orange roughy (Cascade Plateau)500500500500
Orange roughy (eastern)465465465692
Orange roughy (GAB Albany & Esperance)5050 (incidental)50 (incidental)50 (incidental)
Orange roughy (southern)6635 (pedra Branca)
31 (incidental)
35 (pedra Branca)
31 (incidental)
53 (Pedra Branca) 31 (incidental)
Orange roughy (western)6060 (incidental)60 (incidental)60 (incidental)
Oreo, basket128128128185
Patagonian toothfish3405
Pink ling980114411541117
Redbait - eastern sub-area3310331034103420
Redbait - western sub-area28802880820820
Redfish100100 (incidental)100 (incidental)100 (incidental)
Ribaldo355355355430
Royal red prawn386387384381
Saw shark482433442430
School shark215215 (incidental)215 (incidental)215 (incidental)
School whiting747868986820
Silver trevally602588613307
Silver warehou24171209605600
Smooth oreo dory (Cascade Plateau)150150150 (10t revision trigger)
Smooth oreo dory (other)239090
Southern bluefin tuna566556656165
Squid gear550550 standard squid jigging machines550 standard squid jigging machines550 standard squid jigging machines
Striped marlin (eastern)351351351311
Striped marlin (western)125125125125
Yellowfin tuna (eastern)2200220024002054
Yellowfin tuna (western)5000500050005000
Oreo (smooth other)23909090
Oreo (smooth cascade)150150150150
Orange roughy (ECDWT)4950 (incidental)5050
Boarfish (ECDWT) trigger1758200200200