Species2014-15 total allowable catch (tonnes)2015-16 total allowable catch (tonnes)
Albacore tuna25002500
Alfonsino10171016
Australian sardine5601880
Bigeye tuna (eastern)10561056
Bigeye tuna (`western)20002000
Bight redfish23582358
Blue eye trevalla335335
Blue grenadier87968796
Blue mackerel - eastern sub-area26602630
Blue mackerel - western sub-area65006200
Blue warehou118118
Broad billed swordfish (eastern)13781381
Broad billed swordfish (western)30003000
Commercial scallop1500
Deepwater flathead11501150
Deepwater shark basket (eastern)4747
Deepwater shark basket (western)215215
Doughboy scallop100
Elephantfish109163
Flathead28602860
Gemfish (eastern)100100
Gemfish (western)183183
Gummy shark18361836
Jack mackerel (eastern sub-area)1023018670
Jack mackerel (western sub-area)50003600
Jackass morwong598598
John dory169169
Mackerel icefish309482
Mirror dory808437
Ocean perch195166
Orange roughy (Cascade Plateau)500500
Orange roughy (eastern)25465
Orange roughy (GAB Albany & Esperance)5050
Orange roughy (southern)6666
Orange roughy (western)6060
Oreo, basket132128
Patagonian toothfish44103405
Pink ling996980
Redbait - eastern sub-area50003310
Redbait - western sub-area50002880
Redfish138100
Ribaldo355355
Royal red prawn344386
Saw shark459482
School shark215215
School whiting809747
Silver trevally602602
Silver warehou24172417
Smooth oreo dory (Cascade Plateau)150150
Smooth oreo dory (other)2323
Southern bluefin tuna56655665
Squid gear550550
Striped marlin (eastern)351351
Striped marlin (western)125125
Yellowfin tuna (eastern)22002200
Yellowfin tuna (western)50005000
Oreo (smooth other)2323
Oreo (smooth cascade)150150