The Australian Fisheries Management Authority (AFMA) values your privacy and will only use the personal information that we collect about you, from you or your referees, to assess your application. The information we collect will be handled sensitively and securely with proper regards for privacy.

AFMA treats personal information as confidential. If you do not provide all the information requested during the application process we may be unable to process your application or properly consider it. The information collected about you may be disclosed to agency staff involved in assessing your application or in support roles, referees, and other third parties who assist with the recruitment process. If your application is unsuccessful or should we wish to consider you for other opportunities within the agency it will be kept on file and destroyed at a later date. If your application is successful, this personal information will be placed on a file and may be used by AFMA in relation to your employment. Applicants must give their permission for their information to be shared with other Australian Public Service (APS) agencies.

This electronic recruitment program utilises software owned by Acendre who are also bound as AFMA’s contracted agent to keep all applicant information confidential and comply with the National Privacy Principles in dealing with any personal information obtained. 

Privacy Act 1988

The Privacy Act 1988 defines personal information as 'information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion'. The Privacy Act 1988 is the key law designed to protect your rights and prevent misuse of personal information collected by government agencies such as this agency. Also, information received by this agency is protected from unauthorised use and disclosure by virtue of specific provisions in the Crimes Act 1914, Public Service Act 1999 and the Public Service Regulations 1999. 

Security of information

The Privacy Act 1988 has specific provisions that prohibit any officer of this agency (or any other government agency) from collecting, using or disclosing anyone's personal information except in performing their duties and in specific situations permitted by law. Your personal information will not be disclosed unless the law permits it or your permission is given. While AFMA provides a secure environment, you should be aware there are inherent risks associated with the transmission of information via the Internet. 

Further information

You can find more information from the Privacy Commissioner's website.